Sitka black tailed deer are native to the wet coastal rainforests of Southeast Alaska. In 1934, nine deer were captured near Petersburg, Alaska and introduced to Kodiak Island. By the late 1960s deer had moved to adjacent Afognak Island. The success of the deer population on these islands is primarily due to the habitat, dense Sitka spruce forest and open alpine terrain of bush, grass, and tundra, very much like the coastal rainforests of their native habitat. The antlers are much smaller than those of white-tailed deer with very few scoring more than 110 points by the Boone and Crockett system. The average weight is about 100 pounds for does and 150 pounds for bucks.
Sea duck hunting on Afognak/Kodiak Islands is waterfowl hunting at its finest. There is a large variety of species including harlequin, oldsquaw, king, surf, black and white winged scoter, and common and red-breasted merganser. Bufflehead and goldeneyes (barron’s and common) are also seen but not considered sea ducks in the F&G regulations.
Red fox as a species has many color variations. Red is the most common color. Several color phases can occur in one litter. The colors can also be silver, black, and cross which will have a black/brown cross on the back and shoulders. The fox is native to Kodiak Island but is an introduced animal on Afognak as a result of farming operations in the early 1900’s.
Sitka blacktail deer hunts take place on Afognak Island. It is a 5-day hunt. You may also shoot waterfowl. The season is August 1 – September 30 for buck only and October 1 – December 31 for any deer. We target the October 1 – December 31 portion of the season. You may take up to three deer. Deer tags are $300 each as of 2018 and you must also have a valid Alaska Hunting License and a harvest ticket for each deer taken.
For duck hunting in addition to a valid Alaska Hunting License, you will need state and federal duck stamps. Duck season is generally October 8th thru January 22nd. General duck limits (except sea ducks) may include no more than 1 canvasback per day, 3 in possession. Nonresidents may not take or possess more than 20 sea ducks per season, including no more than 4 each of any sea duck species.
This is a great economical introductory hunt to hunting in Alaska. Rates for this hunt vary depending on the number of hunters in your party.
Please contact us for pricing and availability. As with all of our hunts, we will work hard to make this a personalized once in a lifetime experience.